Economic Articles

Most Interesting

Economic Indicators

World Economy Review - February 2018

Sentiment Index

Sentiment Index

In another sign that the Asian century has arrived, China is on course to overtake the euro area in the size of its economy this year.

China`s gross domestic product is forecast to reach about $13.2 trillion in 2018, beating the $12.8 trillion combined total of the 19 countries that use the euro, according to data compiled by Bloomberg. In 2017, the euro cohort edged China by less than $200 billion.

It`ll overtake and then persist, said David Mann, Singapore-based global chief economist for Standard Chartered Bank. It`s a function of the economic system, institutional infrastructure, education and hard infrastructure -- all of which have been moving in Asia`s favor.

Asia -- including powerhouses Japan and India as well fast-emerging emerging nations such as the Philippines and Indonesia -- already crowded out the combined economies of North and South America in 2016, according to data compiled by Bloomberg. And the faster average growth pace in Asia is set to be a boon to that yawning gap for many years.

China`s leaders, convening in Beijing for the National People`s Congress, have doubled down on President Xi Jinping`s ability to keep growth stable, having removed the limit on his rule. The world`s second-biggest economy is weathering a gradual slowdown as Xi tries to manage a shift from the low-wage, high-exports model of the past to a more balanced mix where stronger domestic spending plays a greater role.

To do so, China faces numerous challenges. It will have to manage ballooning debt, financial markets need to open to glob...

full version...

The World Economy

World GDP Growth, %

World GDP Growth

The world economy can be evaluated in various ways, depending on the model used, and this valuation can then be represented in various ways (for example, in 2006 US dollars). It is inseparable from the geography and ecology of Earth, and is therefore somewhat of a misnomer, since, while definitions and representations of the "world economy" vary widely, they must at a minimum exclude any consideration of resources or value based outside of the Earth.
For example, while attempts could be made to calculate the value of currently unexploited mining opportunities in unclaimed territory in Antarctica, the same opportunities on Mars would not be considered a part of the world economy - even if currently exploited in some way - and could be considered of latent value only in the same way as uncreated intellectual property, such as a previously unconceived invention. Beyond the minimum standard of concerning value in production, use, and exchange on the planet Earth, definitions, representations, models, and valuations of the world economy vary widely.

It is common to limit questions of the world economy exclusively to Human economic activity, and the world economy is typically judged in monetary terms, even in cases in which there is no efficient market to help valuate certain goods or services, or in cases in which a lack of independent research or government cooperation makes establishing figures difficult. Typical examples are illegal drugs and prostitution, which by any standard are a part of the world economy, but for which there is by definition no legal market of any kind.

full version...

Monthly Average
for February 2018

indicatorvaluechange, %
Dow Jones24993.44-2.96%
RTS Index1261.981.11%
RUR/USD rate56.860.26%
RUR/EUR rate70.251.65%
OIl (Brent), $/bl65.68-4.78%
Oil (WTI), $/bl62.15-2.20%
Gold, $/oz1331.52-0.01%

Macroeconomic news